Privacy Policy

Webb & Gillard (Management & Safety Services) Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals.

Webb & Gillard (Management & Safety Services) Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals.

The protection of personal information in the private sector is required by the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (“Act”). Webb & Gillard (Management & Safety Services) Pty Ltd is expected to comply with the Act and policies and procedures concerning the protection of personal information.

The policy is based on the following principles:

  • privacy of personal information is of paramount importance;
  • your personal information will not be shared, other than in accordance with this policy without your permission or in accordance with the Act;
  • I will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided.

Collection of information

Some information provided to myself by clients, customers, contractors and other third parties might be considered private or personal. Without these details I would not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you. I will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one of my functions or activities.

At or before the time the personal information is collected I will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who I am, the fact that you are able to gain access to the information held about you, the purpose of the collection, the type(s) of organisations to which I usually disclose the information collected about you, any laws requiring the collection of the information and the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not collected.

Use of information collected and disclosure of personal information to others

I may use or disclose personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected (e.g. provision of our services, including administration of our services, notification to you about changes to my services, record-keeping following termination of my services to you and technical maintenance). I may also use such information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where it would reasonably be expected by you that I would use the information in such a way. This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection of the information.

In addition I am permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you:

  • Where you have consented to the use or disclosure;
  • Where I reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone’s health or safety or the public’s health or safety;
  • Where I reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of my investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities;
  • Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process);
  • Where I reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

I may share personal information on a confidential basis with related companies and with contractors performing services for Webb & Gillard (Management & Safety Services) Pty Ltd. Such contractors may include, for example, information technology and telecommunications providers or professional advisers (including accountants, auditors and lawyers), credit reporting and fraud checking agencies, insurers, human resources consultants and credit providers. Webb & Gillard (Management & Safety Services) Pty Ltd will only make such disclosures to achieve the purpose for which the information was provided. Otherwise, Webb & Gillard (Management & Safety Services) Pty Ltd policy is not to disclose any personal information to any unrelated third party, except with consent or where I am permitted by law to do so.

Resumes

If you submit a resume to myself then I may disclose the resume to related companies, joint venture and alliance partners (see “Use of information collected and disclosure of personal information to others” above). Webb & Gillard (Management & Safety Services) Pty Ltd will only make such disclosures for the purpose of myself considering your application. I may keep your resume on file indefinitely for that purpose. If you consent, I may also disclose information about you for the purpose of undertaking background checks.

Email Security

In line with our policy and email security, any emails that you send will be automatically scanned, which could result in certain attachments and styles of message being blocked. IT administrators may have access to your emails in order to authorise the content. This is done purely for IT security purposes and my IT administrators will not access the content of your emails once this process is complete.

Links with other sites

The web site may contain links to other web sites and those third party web sites may collect personal information about you. I am not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of web sites that are linked to the web site.

Retention and disposal of information

Webb & Gillard (Management & Safety Services) Pty Ltd will only keep personal information it needs for the purpose for which it was collected. Webb & Gillard (Management & Safety Services) Pty Ltd will dispose of such information when it has no further need to use it or is required by law to do so.

Access to and correction of personal information

Webb & Gillard (Management & Safety Services) Pty Ltd is committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our customers, clients and web-site users.

So long as your request for your personal information is in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, then I will give you access to that information.

Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice to this effect from you. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if I am satisfied that the information relates to you.

If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by myself, then I will provide reasons for such refusal.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about my Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance to email address: James.Pettit@wegel.com.au

I will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that might have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by myself about you in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy legislation. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure then you may request that an independent person (usually the Commonwealth Privacy Officer) investigate your complaint.

Cookies

Webb & Gillard (Management & Safety Services) Pty Ltd collects information from the site using “IP files”.

When you visit the Webb & Gillard (Management & Safety Services) Pty Ltd site to read, browse or download information, our system will record your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), date and time of your visit to my site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help myself offer you improved online service. I may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our Web Sites. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist myself in providing an effective service on the Web Site.

Changes to Privacy Policy

If Webb & Gillard (Management & Safety Services) Pty Ltd decides to change the Privacy Policy, it will post changes on this Privacy Policy page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed.

Contacting us

If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact using email address: James.Pettit@wegel.com.au

Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles I recommend that you visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

Acceptance

You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.